Catholic Church

in

Kingdom of Lesotho (Lesotho)

Lesotho

Also known as: Lesoto (español, Português), le Lesotho (français), Lesotho (Deutsch, Italiano, polski), 萊索托 (正體中文), レソト (日本語), Lesothum (latine)

By Type (4)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)


By Rite

Roman Rite (4): Leribe, Maseru, Mohale’s Hoek, Qacha’s Nek


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Lesotho Archbishop Henryk Mieczysław Jagodziński (55)

Conference of Bishops: Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference Bishop Augustinus Tumaole Bane, O.M.I. (76)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Archbishop Liborius Ndumbukuti Nashenda, O.M.I. (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (6)

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Blessed

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Maseru

Area: 30,355 km²

Population: 1,958,042

Former Name: Basutoland

Neighbouring Countries: South Africa South Africa

Cultural Summary

Religions: Christian 80%, indigenous beliefs 20%

Languages: Sesotho (official) (southern Sotho), English (official), Zulu, Xhosa

Ethnic Groups: Sotho 99.7%, Europeans, Asians, and other 0.3%

Motto: Khotso, Pula, Nala (Sotho) (Peace, Rain, Prosperity)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 30,355 km²

Catholic Population: 1,470,000 Catholics (63.3% of 2,324,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 87 parishes, 241 mission stations (without resident priest), 1 other centre

Clergy: 4 bishops (diocesan), 166 priests (93 diocesan, 73 religious)

Non-Clergy: 555 religious (17 brothers, 538 sisters), 82 major seminarians, 966 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up