Catholic Church

in

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Also known as: St. Kitts und Nevis (Deutsch), San Cristóbal y Nieves (español), Saint-Christophe-et-Nevis (français), Saint-Christophe-et-Niévès (français), Saint Kitts e Nevis (Italiano), Saint Kitts i Nevis (polski), São Cristóvão e Nevis (Português), 聖基茨和尼維斯(聖吉斯納域斯) (正體中文), セントクリストファー・ネイビス (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Saint John’s–Basseterre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Saint Kitts and Nevis Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Basseterre

Area: 261 km²

Population: 52,715

Neighbouring Countries: Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba, ↑ Anguilla Anguilla, → Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda, ↘ Montserrat Montserrat

Cultural Summary

Religions: Anglican, other Protestant, Roman Catholic

Languages: English (official)

Ethnic Groups: predominantly black; some British, Portuguese, and Lebanese

Motto: Country Above Self (English)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 261 km²

Catholic Population: 4,000 Catholics (7.4% of 54,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 4 parishes

Clergy: 4 priests (2 diocesan, 2 religious), 1 permanent deacon (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 6 religious (sisters), 40 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up