Catholic Church

in

Federated States of Micronesia (Micronesia)

Micronesia

Also known as: Mikronesien (Deutsch), la Micronésie (français), Micronesia (español, Italiano, latine), Mikronezja (polski), Micronésia (Português), 密克羅尼西亞 (正體中文), ミクロネシア (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Caroline Islands


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Micronesia Archbishop Novatus Rugambwa (66)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Bishop Ryan Pagente Jimenez (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Bishop Anthony Randazzo (57)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar 📅


Geography

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Palikir

Area: 702 km²

Population: 104,196

Neighbouring Countries: Indonesia Indonesia, ← Palau Palau, ↑ Guam Guam, → Marshall Islands Marshall Islands, → Kiribati Kiribati, ↘ Nauru Nauru, ↓ Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 54.7%, Protestant 41.1% (includes Congregational 38.5%, Baptist 1.1%, Seventh Day Adventist 0.8%, Assembly of God 0.7%), Mormon 1.5%, other 1.9%, none 0.7%, unspecified 0.1%

Languages: English (official and common language), Chuukese, Kosrean, Pohnpeian, Yapese, Ulithian, Woleaian, Nukuoro, Kapingamarangi

Ethnic Groups: Chuukese/Mortlockese 49.3%, Pohnpeian 29.8%, Kosraean 6.3%, Yapese 5.7%, Yap outer islanders 5.1%, Polynesian 1.6%, Asian 1.4%, other 0.8%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 702 km²

Catholic Population: 60,000 Catholics (50.8% of 118,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 30 parishes, 4 mission stations (without resident priest)

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 26 priests (14 diocesan, 12 religious), 77 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 15 religious (1 brother, 14 sisters), 14 major seminarians, 3 missionaries, 65 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics include present-day Marshall Islands Marshall Islands, Palau Palau

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up