Catholic Church

in

Commonwealth of Dominica (Dominica)

Dominica

Also known as: la Dominique (français), Dominica (Deutsch, español, Italiano, Português, latine), Dominika (polski), 多米尼克 (正體中文), ドミニカ国 (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Roseau


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Dominica Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Roseau

Area: 751 km²

Population: 73,897

Neighbouring Countries: Guadeloupe Guadeloupe, ↓ Martinique Martinique

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 61.4%, Protestant 28.6% (includes Evangelical 6.7%, Seventh Day Adventist 6.1%, Pentecostal 5.6%, Baptist 4.1%, Methodist 3.7%, Church of God 1.2%, other 1.2%), Rastafarian 1.3%, Jehovah's Witness 1.2%, other 0.3%, none 6.1%, unspecified 1.1%

Languages: English (official), French patois

Ethnic Groups: black 86.6%, mixed 9.1%, indigenous 2.9%, other 1.3%, unspecified 0.2%

Motto: Après Bondie, C’est la Ter (French) (After the Good Lord, we love the Earth)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 751 km²

Catholic Population: 42,000 Catholics (60.9% of 69,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 15 parishes, 2 other centres

Clergy: 2 bishops (1 diocesan, 1 titular), 26 priests (13 diocesan, 13 religious), 3 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 12 religious (2 brothers, 10 sisters), 1 major seminarian, 3 missionaries, 203 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.31

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up