Catholic Church

in

Commonwealth of The Bahamas (Bahamas)

Bahamas

Also known as: les Bahamas (français), Bahamas (Deutsch, español, Italiano, Português), Bahamy (polski), 巴哈馬 (正體中文), バハマ (日本語), Insulæ Bahamenses (latine)

By Type (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Nassau


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Bahamas Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Nassau

Area: 10,010 km²

Population: 329,988

Neighbouring Countries: USA USA, ↗ Bermuda Bermuda, → Turks and Caicos Islands Turks and Caicos Islands, ↓ Cuba Cuba

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 69.9% (includes Baptist 34.9%, Anglican 13.7%, Pentecostal 8.9% Seventh Day Adventist 4.4%, Methodist 3.6%, Church of God 1.9%, Brethren 1.6%), Roman Catholic 12%, other Christian 13% (includes Jehovah's Witness 1.1%), other 0.6%, none 1.9%, unspecified 2.6%

Languages: English (official), Creole (among Haitian immigrants)

Ethnic Groups: black 90.6%, white 4.7%, black and white 2.1%, other 1.9%, unspecified 0.7%

Motto: Forward, Upward, Onward Together (English)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 13,878 km²

Catholic Population: 52,000 Catholics (13.2% of 393,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 30 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 19 priests (15 diocesan, 4 religious), 18 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 10 religious (sisters), 2 major seminarians, 118 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up