Catholic Church

in

Negara Brunei Darussalam (Brunei)

Brunei

Also known as: Brunéi (español), le Brunei (français), Brunei (Deutsch, Italiano, polski, Português), 汶萊(汶萊達魯薩蘭) (正體中文), ブルネイ (日本語), Bruneium (latine)

By Type (1)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Brunei


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Brunei Archbishop Wojciech Załuski (64)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (B.C.M.S.B.) Archbishop Julian Leow Beng Kim (60)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Bandar Seri Begawan

Area: 5,265 km²

Population: 443,593

Neighbouring Countries: Malaysia Malaysia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim (official) 78.8%, Christian 8.7%, Buddhist 7.8%, other (includes indigenous beliefs) 4.7%

Languages: Malay (Bahasa Melayu) (official), English, Chinese dialects

Ethnic Groups: Malay 65.7%, Chinese 10.3%, other 24%

Motto: Sentiasa berbuat kebajikan dangan petunjuk Allah (Arabic) (Always in service with God’s guidance)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 5,765 km²

Catholic Population: 17,000 Catholics (3.6% of 472,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 3 parishes, 1 mission station (without resident priest)

Clergy: 3 priests (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 1 major seminarian, 133 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up