Map

Cardinal Title

S. Sisto

Also known as: St. Sixtus (English), S. Sixti (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

RwandaCardinal Antoine Kambanda (65)Cardinal Antoine Kambanda (65)
(2020.11.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto
Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda)
President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1958.11.10 (Kigali, Rwanda)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.07.20
Created Cardinal:2020.11.28

Priest of Kabgayi (Rwanda) (1990.09.08 – 2013.05.07)

Bishop of Kibungo (Rwanda) (2013.05.07 – 2018.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kigali (Rwanda) (2018.11.19 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kibungo (Rwanda) (2019.01.27 – 2023.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (2020.11.28 [2022.06.26] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Rwanda (2022.12.02 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up