Map

Cardinal Title

S. Silvia

Also known as: St. Sylvia (English), S. Silviæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

LatviaCardinal Jānis Pujats (93)Cardinal Jānis Pujats (93)
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Riga (Latvia)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1930.11.14 (Nautrēni, Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.01
Created Cardinal in pectore:1998.02.21
Revealed as Cardinal:2001.02.21

Priest of Riga (Latvia) (1951.03.29 – 1991.05.08)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1972.11.14 – 1988.02.23)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1988.02.23 – 1991.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1991.05.08 – 2010.06.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia (1998 – 2010.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvia (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – ...)


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up