Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio

Also known as: Our Lady of Comoroto in St. John of God (English), Dominæ Nostræ de Coromoto apud S. Ioannem a Deo (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Fernando Filoni (77)Cardinal Fernando Filoni (斐洛尼) (77)
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio
Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Lumen gentium Christus

Born:1946.04.15 (Manduria, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (1970.07.03 – 2001.01.17)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1982.10.09 – 1997.06.19)

Head of Study Mission in Hong Kong of Philippines (1992 – 2001.01.17)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1997.06.19 – 2001.01.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Jordan (2001.01.17 – 2006.02.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iraq (2001.01.17 – 2006.02.25)

Titular Archbishop of Volturno (2001.01.17 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (2006.02.25 – 2007.06.09)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (2007.06.09 – 2011.05.10)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples (2011.05.10 – 2019.12.08)

President of Interdicastery Commission for Consecrated Religious (2011.05.10 – 2019.12.08)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2011.05.10 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio (2012.02.18 [2012.02.26] – 2018.06.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Nostra Signora di Coromoto in S. Giovanni di Dio (2018.06.28 – ...)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2019.12.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up