Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria in Vallicella

Also known as: St. Mary in Vallicella (English), S. Mariæ in Vallicella (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (81)Cardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (81)
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Valladolid (Spain)

Resurrexit

Born:1942.04.13 (Villanueva del Campillo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.29
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Priest of Ávila (Spain) (1967.02.18 – 1988.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1992.05.26 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1995.09.08 – 2010.03.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2008.03.04 – 2014.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2010.03.13 – 2022.06.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – 2020.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up