Map

Cardinal Title

S. Lorenzo in Panisperna

Also known as: St. Lawrence in Panisperna (English), S. Laurentii in Panisperna (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ThailandCardinal Michael Michai Kitbunchu (95)Cardinal Michael Michai Kitbunchu (95)
(1983.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna
Protopriest of College of Cardinals
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangkok (Thailand)

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1929.01.25 (Samphran, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.03
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Priest of Bangkok (Thailand) (1959.12.20 – 1972.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand) (1972.12.18 – 2009.05.14)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1979 – 1982)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983.02.02 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1985 – 1991)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1994 – 1997)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2000 – 2006)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2016.12.14 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up