Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo

Also known as: St. Benedict outside St. Paul’s Gate (English), S. Benedicti extra Portam S. Pauli (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

FranceCardinal Christophe Louis Yves Georges Pierre (78)Cardinal Christophe Louis Yves Georges Pierre (78)
(2023.09.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo
Apostolic Nuncio to United States of America

Si scires donum Dei

Born:1946.01.30 (Rennes, France)
Ordained Priest:1970.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.24
Created Cardinal:2023.09.30

Priest of Rennes (France) (1970.04.05 – 1995.07.12)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1979.02.05 – 1992.11.26)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1992.11.26 – 1995.07.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1995.07.12 – 1999.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Gunela (1995.07.12 – 2023.09.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uganda (1999.05.10 – 2007.03.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mexico (2007.03.22 – 2016.04.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to United States of America (2016.04.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo (2023.09.30 [2024.04.21] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up