Liturgical Calendar

Common Ambrosian Calendar

Switch to English ENSwitch to Italian IT
January
Christmas Time
1SundayS

The Circumcision of the Lord

2MondayM

Saint Basil the Great and Saint Gregory Nazianzen, bishops and doctors of the Church

3Tuesday

Tuesday of Christmas Time

4Wednesday

Wednesday of Christmas Time

5Thursday

Thursday of Christmas Time

6FridayS

The Epiphany of the Lord

7Saturday

Saturday after Epiphany

m

Saint Raymond of Penyafort, priest

8SundayF

The Baptism of the Lord

Time after Epiphany
9Monday

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

10Tuesday

Tuesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

11Wednesday

Wednesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

12Thursday

Thursday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

13Friday

Friday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Hilary, bishop and doctor of the Church

14Saturday

Saturday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after Epiphany

15Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Epiphany

16Monday

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week after Epiphany

17TuesdayM

Saint Anthony, abbot

18WednesdayF

The Chair of Saint Peter, apostle

19Thursday

Thursday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Bassianus of Lodi, bishop

m

Saint Fabian, pope and martyr

20FridayM

Saint Sebastian, martyr

21SaturdayM

Saint Agnes, virgin and martyr

22Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday after Epiphany

23Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Babylas, bishop, and the Three Disciples, martyrs

24TuesdayM

Saint Francis de Sales, bishop and doctor of the Church

25WednesdayF

The Conversion of Saint Paul, apostle

26ThursdayM

Saint Timothy and Saint Titus, bishops

27Friday

Friday in the 3ʳᵈ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Angela Merici, virgin

28SaturdayM

Saint Thomas Aquinas, priest and doctor of the Church

29SundayF

The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph

30Monday

Monday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after Epiphany

31TuesdayM

Saint John Bosco, priest

February
Time after Epiphany
1WednesdayM

Blessed Andrea Carlo Ferrari, bishop

2ThursdayF

The Presentation of the Lord

3Friday

Friday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Ansgar, bishop

m

Saint Blase, bishop and martyr

4Saturday

Saturday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after Epiphany

5Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday after Epiphany

6MondayM

Saint Paul Miki and companions, martyrs

7TuesdayM

Saint Perpetua and Saint Felicity, martyrs

8WednesdayM

Saint Jerome Emiliani, priest

9Thursday

Thursday in the 5ᵗʰ Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Josephine Bakhita, virgin

10FridayM

Saint Scholastica, virgin

11Saturday

Saturday in the 5ᵗʰ Week after Epiphany

m

Our Lady of Lourdes

12Sunday

Penultimate Sunday after Epiphany

13Monday

Monday in the Penultimate Week after Epiphany

14TuesdayF

Saint Cyril, monk, and Saint Methodius, bishop

15Wednesday

Wednesday in the Penultimate Week after Epiphany

16Thursday

Thursday in the Penultimate Week after Epiphany

17Friday

Friday in the Penultimate Week after Epiphany

m

The Seven Founders of the Order of Servites, religious

18Saturday

Saturday in the Penultimate Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Patrick, bishop

19Sunday

Last Sunday after Epiphany

20Monday

Monday in the Last Week after Epiphany

21Tuesday

Tuesday in the Last Week after Epiphany

m

Saint Peter Damian, bishop and doctor of the Church

22Wednesday

Wednesday in the Last Week after Epiphany

23ThursdayM

Saint Polycarp, bishop and martyr

24Friday

Friday in the Last Week after Epiphany

25Saturday

Saturday in the Last Week after Epiphany

Lent
26Sunday

1ˢᵗ Sunday of Lent

27Monday

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

28Tuesday

Tuesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

March
Lent
1Wednesday

Wednesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

2Thursday

Thursday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

3Friday

Friday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

4Saturday

Saturday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

5Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Lent

6Monday

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

7Tuesday

Tuesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

8Wednesday

Wednesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

9Thursday

Thursday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

10Friday

Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

11Saturday

Saturday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

12Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Lent

13Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

14Tuesday

Tuesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

15Wednesday

Wednesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

16Thursday

Thursday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

17Friday

Friday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

18Saturday

Saturday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

19Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday of Lent (Laetare)

20MondayS

Saint Joseph, husband of Mary

21Tuesday

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

22Wednesday

Wednesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

23Thursday

Thursday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

24Friday

Friday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

25SaturdayS

The Annunciation of the Lord

26Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday of Lent

27Monday

Monday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

28Tuesday

Tuesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

29Wednesday

Wednesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

30Thursday

Thursday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

31Friday

Friday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Lent

April
Lent
1Saturday

Saturday “in traditio Symbolum”

2Sunday

Palm Sunday

3Monday

Monday of Holy Week

4Tuesday

Tuesday of Holy Week

5Wednesday

Wednesday of Holy Week

Paschal Triduum
6Thursday

Holy Thursday of the Lord’s Supper

7Friday

Good Friday of the Lord’s Passion

8Saturday

Holy Saturday

Easter Time
9Sunday

Easter Sunday of the Lord’s Resurrection

10MondayS

Monday in the Octave of Easter

11TuesdayS

Tuesday in the Octave of Easter

12WednesdayS

Wednesday in the Octave of Easter

13ThursdayS

Thursday in the Octave of Easter

14FridayS

Friday in the Octave of Easter

15SaturdayS

Saturday in the Octave of Easter “in Albis depositis”

16Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Easter (Divine Mercy)

17Monday

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

18TuesdayM

Saint Galdinus della Sala, bishop

19Wednesday

Wednesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

20Thursday

Thursday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

21Friday

Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

m

Saint Anselm, bishop and doctor of the Church

22Saturday

Saturday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Easter

23Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Easter

24Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Easter

m

Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, priest and martyr

25TuesdayF

Saint Mark, evangelist

26Wednesday

Wednesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Easter

m

Saint Louis Grignion de Montfort, priest

m

Saint Peter Chanel, priest and martyr

27ThursdayM

Blessed Catherine and Blessed Juliana of the Holy Mount of Varese

28FridayM

Saint Gianna Beretta Molla

29SaturdayF

Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor of the Church

30Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday of Easter

May
Easter Time
1Monday

Monday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Joseph the Worker

m

Saint Riccardo Pampuri, religious

2TuesdayM

Saint Athanasius, bishop and doctor of the Church

3WednesdayF

Saint Philip and Saint James, apostles

4Thursday

Thursday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Easter

5Friday

Friday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Easter

6Saturday

Saturday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Easter

7Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday of Easter

8MondayM

Saint Victor of Braga, martyr

9Tuesday

Tuesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Magdalene of Canossa, virgin

10Wednesday

Wednesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Easter

11Thursday

Thursday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Easter

12Friday

Friday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Nereus and Saint Achilleus, martyrs

m

Saint Pancras, martyr

13Saturday

Saturday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Our Lady of Fatima

14Sunday

6ᵗʰ Sunday of Easter

15Monday

Monday in the 6ᵗʰ Week of Easter

16Tuesday

Tuesday in the 6ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Luigi Orione, priest

17Wednesday

Wednesday in the 6ᵗʰ Week of Easter

18ThursdayS

Ascension of the Lord

19Friday

Friday after Ascension

20Saturday

Saturday after Ascension

m

Saint Bernardine of Siena, priest

21Sunday

Sunday after Ascension

22Monday

Monday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Rita of Cassia, religious

23Tuesday

Tuesday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Bede the Venerable, priest and doctor of the Church

m

Saint Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, virgin

24Wednesday

Wednesday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Gregory VII, pope

25ThursdayM

Saint Dionysius of Milan, bishop

26FridayM

Saint Philip Neri, priest

27Saturday

Saturday in the 7ᵗʰ Week of Easter

m

Saint Augustine of Canterbury, bishop

m

Saint Lodovico Pavoni, priest

28SundayS

Pentecost Sunday

Time after Pentecost
29MondayM

The Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of the Church

30TuesdayM

Saint Paul VI, pope

31WednesdayF

The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

June
Time after Pentecost
1ThursdayM

Saint Justin, martyr

2Friday

Friday in the Week after Pentecost

m

Saint Marcellinus and Saint Peter, martyrs

3SaturdayM

Saint Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs

4SundayS

The Most Holy Trinity

5MondayM

Saint Boniface, bishop and martyr

6Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Norbert, bishop

7Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Pentecost

8ThursdayS

The Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ

9Friday

Friday in the Week after the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Ephrem, deacon and doctor of the Church

10Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Pentecost

11Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

12Monday

Monday in the Week after the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

13TuesdayM

Saint Anthony of Padua, priest and doctor of the Church

14Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

15Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

16FridayS

The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus

17SaturdayM

The Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary

18Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

19MondayM

Saint Gervasius and Saint Protasius, martyrs

20Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

21WednesdayM

Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, religious

22Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint John Fisher, bishop, and Saint Thomas More, martyrs

m

Saint Paulinus of Nola, bishop

23Friday

Friday in the Week after the 3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

24SaturdayS

The Nativity of Saint John the Baptist

25Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

26Monday

Monday in the Week after the 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Cyril of Alexandria, bishop and doctor of the Church

27Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

28WednesdayM

Saint Irenaeus, bishop, martyr and doctor of the Church

29ThursdayS

Saint Peter and Saint Paul, apostles

30Friday

Friday in the Week after the 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

The First Martyrs of the Church of Rome

July
Time after Pentecost
1Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

2Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

3MondayF

Saint Thomas, apostle

4Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Elizabeth of Portugal

5WednesdayM

Saint Anthony Mary Zaccaria, priest

6Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Maria Goretti, virgin and martyr

7Friday

Friday in the Week after the 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

8Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

9Sunday

6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

10Monday

Monday in the Week after the 6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

11TuesdayF

Saint Benedict, abbot

12WednesdayM

Saint Nabor and Saint Felix, martyrs

13Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Henry

14Friday

Friday in the Week after the 6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Camillus de Lellis, priest

15SaturdayM

Saint Bonaventure, bishop and doctor of the Church

16Sunday

7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

17MondayM

Saint Marcellina, virgin

18Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week after the 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

19Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

20Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Apollinaris, bishop and martyr

21Friday

Friday in the Week after the 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Lawrence of Brindisi, priest and doctor of the Church

22SaturdayF

Saint Mary Magdalene

23Sunday

8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

24Monday

Monday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Sharbel Makhluf, priest

25TuesdayF

Saint James, apostle

26WednesdayM

Saint Joachim and Saint Anne, parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary

27Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

28FridayM

Saint Nazarius and Saint Celsus, martyrs

29SaturdayM

Saint Martha

30Sunday

9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

31MondayM

Saint Ignatius of Loyola, priest

August
Time after Pentecost
1TuesdayM

Saint Alphonsus Liguori, bishop and doctor of the Church

2WednesdayM

Saint Eusebius of Vercelli, bishop

3Thursday

Thursday in the Week after the 9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Peter Julian Eymard, priest

4FridayM

Saint John Vianney, priest

5Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

The Dedication of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major in Rome

6SundayF

The Transfiguration of the Lord

7Monday

Monday in the Week after the 10ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Cajetan, priest

m

Saint Sixtus II, pope, and companions, martyrs

8TuesdayM

Saint Dominic, priest

9WednesdayF

Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, virgin and martyr

10ThursdayF

Saint Lawrence, deacon and martyr

11FridayM

Saint Clare, virgin

12Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 10ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, religious

13Sunday

11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

14MondayM

Saint Simplician, bishop

15TuesdayS

The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

16Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Roch

m

Saint Stephen of Hungary

17ThursdayM

Saint Maximilian Kolbe, priest and martyr

18Friday

Friday in the Week after the 11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

19Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint John Eudes, priest

20Sunday

12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

21MondayM

Saint Pius X, pope

22TuesdayM

The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary

23Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week after the 12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Rose of Lima, virgin

24ThursdayF

Saint Bartholomew, apostle

25Friday

Friday in the Week after the 12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Joseph Calasanz, priest

m

Saint Louis

26Saturday

Saturday in the Week after the 12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

m

Saint Alexander of Bergamo, martyr

27Sunday

Sunday before the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

28MondayM

Saint Augustine, bishop and doctor of the Church

29TuesdayF

The Passion of Saint John the Forerunner, martyr

30WednesdayM

Blessed Alfredo Ildefonso Schuster, bishop

31Thursday

Thursday in the Week before the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Felix and Saint Abbondius, bishops

September
Time after Pentecost
1Friday

Friday in the Week before the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

2Saturday

Saturday in the Week before the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

3Sunday

1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

4Monday

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

5Tuesday

Tuesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

6Wednesday

Wednesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

7Thursday

Thursday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

8FridayF

The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9Saturday

Saturday in the 1ˢᵗ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Peter Claver, priest

10Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

11Monday

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

12TuesdayM

The Most Holy Name of Mary

13WednesdayM

Saint John Chrysostom, bishop and doctor of the Church

14ThursdayF

The Exaltation of the Holy Cross

15FridayM

Our Lady of Sorrows

16SaturdayM

Saint Cornelius, pope, and Saint Cyprian, bishop, martyrs

17Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

18MondayM

Saint Eustorgius of Milan, bishop

19Tuesday

Tuesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Januarius, bishop and martyr

m

Saint Robert Bellarmine, bishop and doctor of the Church

20WednesdayM

Saint Andrew Kim Taegŏn, priest, Saint Paul Chŏng Hasang and companions, martyrs

21ThursdayF

Saint Matthew, apostle and evangelist

22Friday

Friday in the 3ʳᵈ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Maurice of Agaune and companions, martyrs

23SaturdayM

Saint Pius of Pietrelcina, priest

24Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

25MondayF

Saint Anatalus and All Holy Bishops of Milan

26Tuesday

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Cosmas and Saint Damian, martyrs

27WednesdayM

Saint Vincent de Paul, priest

28Thursday

Thursday in the 4ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Lawrence Ruiz and companions, martyrs

m

Saint Wenceslaus, martyr

29FridayF

Saint Michael, Saint Gabriel, and Saint Raphael, archangels

30SaturdayM

Saint Jerome, priest and doctor of the Church

October
Time after Pentecost
1Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

2MondayM

The Holy Guardian Angels

3Tuesday

Tuesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

4WednesdayF

Saint Francis of Assisi, religious

5Thursday

Thursday in the 5ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

6Friday

Friday in the 5ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Bruno, priest

7SaturdayM

Our Lady of the Rosary

8Sunday

6ᵗʰ Sunday after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

9Monday

Monday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Denis, bishop, and companions, martyrs

m

Saint John Leonardi, priest

10Tuesday

Tuesday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Casimir

11Wednesday

Wednesday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Alexander Sauli, bishop

m

Saint John XXIII, pope

12Thursday

Thursday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Hedwig, religious

13Friday

Friday in the 6ᵗʰ Week after the Martyrdom of Saint John the Forerunner

m

Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, virgin

14Saturday

Saturday before the Dedication

m

Saint Callistus I, pope and martyr

15SundayS

The Dedication of the Cathedral of Milan, Mother Church of all Ambrosian faithful

16MondayM

Blessed Contardo Ferrini

17TuesdayM

Saint Ignatius of Antioch, bishop and martyr

18WednesdayF

Saint Luke, evangelist

19Thursday

Thursday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

m

Saint John de Brébeuf, Saint Isaac Jogues, priests, and companions, martyrs

m

Saint Paul of the Cross, priest

20Friday

Friday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

21Saturday

Saturday in the Week of the Sunday of Dedication

22Sunday

1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

23Monday

Monday in the Week of the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

m

Saint John of Capistrano, priest

24Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week of the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

m

Saint Anthony Mary Claret, bishop

25Wednesday

Wednesday in the Week of the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

26Thursday

Thursday in the Week of the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

27Friday

Friday in the Week of the 1ˢᵗ Sunday after the Dedication

28SaturdayF

Saint Simon and Saint Jude, apostles

29Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

30Monday

Monday in the Week of the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

31Tuesday

Tuesday in the Week of the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

November
Time after Pentecost
1WednesdayS

All Saints

2Thursday

The Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed (All Souls)

3Friday

Friday in the Week of the 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after the Dedication

m

Saint Martin de Porres, religious

4SaturdayS

Saint Charles Borromeo, bishop

5SundayS

Our Lord Jesus Christ, King of the Universe

6Monday

Monday in the last week of the liturgical year

7Tuesday

Tuesday in the last week of the liturgical year

8Wednesday

Wednesday in the last week of the liturgical year

9ThursdayF

The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica in Rome

10FridayM

Saint Leo the Great, pope and doctor of the Church

11SaturdayF

Saint Martin of Tours, bishop

Advent
12Sunday

1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

13Monday

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

m

Saint Frances Xavier Cabrini, virgin

m

Saint Homobonus Tucenghi

14Tuesday

Tuesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

15Wednesday

Wednesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

m

Saint Albert the Great, bishop and doctor of the Church

16Thursday

Thursday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

m

Saint Gertrude, virgin

m

Saint Margaret of Scotland

17FridayM

Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, religious

18Saturday

Saturday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Advent

m

The Dedication of the Basilicas of Saint Peter and Saint Paul in Rome, apostles

19Sunday

2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

20Monday

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

21TuesdayM

The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

22WednesdayM

Saint Cecilia, virgin and martyr

23Thursday

Thursday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

m

Saint Clement I, pope and martyr

m

Saint Columban, abbot

24Friday

Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

m

Saint Andrew Dung-Lac, priest, and companions, martyrs

25Saturday

Saturday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Advent

m

Saint Catherine of Alexandria, virgin and martyr

26Sunday

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Advent (Gaudete)

27Monday

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Advent

28Tuesday

Tuesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Advent

m

Saint John of God, religious

29Wednesday

Wednesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Advent

30ThursdayF

Saint Andrew, apostle

December
Advent
1Friday

Friday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Advent

2Saturday

Saturday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Advent

3Sunday

4ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

4Monday

Monday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m

Saint John Damascene, priest and doctor of the Church

5Tuesday

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Advent

6WednesdayM

Saint Nicholas, bishop

7ThursdayS

The Ordination of Saint Ambrose, bishop and doctor of the Church

8FridayS

The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9Saturday

Saturday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m

Saint Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin

10Sunday

5ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

11Monday

Monday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m

Saint Damasus I, pope

12Tuesday

Tuesday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m

Our Lady of Guadalupe

13WednesdayM

Saint Lucy, virgin and martyr

14ThursdayM

Saint John of the Cross, priest and doctor of the Church

15Friday

Friday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m

Saint John of Kanty, priest

m

Saint Peter Canisius, priest and doctor of the Church

16Saturday

Saturday in the 5ᵗʰ Week of Advent

m*

The Annunciation to Saint Joseph

17Sunday

Sunday of the Incarnation (Divine Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary)

18Monday

1ˢᵗ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

19Tuesday

2ⁿᵈ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

20Wednesday

3ʳᵈ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

21Thursday

4ᵗʰ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

22Friday

5ᵗʰ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

23Saturday

6ᵗʰ Pre-Christmas Weekday of the Expectation

24Sunday

Pre-Christmas Sunday

Christmas Time
25MondayS

The Nativity of the Lord (Christmas)

26TuesdayF

Saint Stephen, first martyr

27WednesdayF

Saint John, apostle and evangelist

28ThursdayF

The Holy Innocents, martyrs

29Friday

5ᵗʰ Day in the Octave of Christmas

m

Saint Thomas Becket, bishop and martyr

30Saturday

6ᵗʰ Day in the Octave of Christmas

31Sunday

Sunday in the Christmas Octave

S = Solemnity   F = Feast   M = Memorial   m = Optional Memorial   m* = Optional Commemoration

See Also

General Roman Calendar (2023)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up